THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

P Trimborn Agency cc is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect and process your information mainly to conclude contracts with you for the purchase and delivery of wholesale fuel. We require the information in order to maintain contact with you for the purposes of accounting to you, sharing information, updates, and relevant information pertaining to our contractual arrangement with you, to communicate effectively with you and to properly record the transactions and any variations to any agreements as per the applicable legal requirements. For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name, contact details and details of your organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details via your relationship/interaction with P Trimborn Agency. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using sign up forms or “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary, your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are authorised to act for a particular entity and for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

 

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

All service providers with whom we share any personal information will be required to be fully compliant with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act and have valid Privacy Policies in place.

We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by POPIA.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
  • Where legally instructed to do so by a court of law having the necessary jurisdiction

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information on agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website [see below] and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity and a resolution from the entity you represent if it relates to a juristic entity, before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information.

We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity and a resolution from the entity you represent if it relates to a juristic entity, before making changes to personal information we may hold about you/the legal entity concerned. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to POPIA, PTA also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, business, registered, postal and email addresses.
  • VAT, Income and tax numbers.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website: www.trimborn.co.za